Air bubble in one breast (hear it and feel it) after silicone exchange. Is it normal, and will it go away?

I had breast aumentation on may 13/2014 ( change of implants) I used to have implants PIP, now I feel like an air bubble in my right breast, very superficial like 8 com from nipple upper inner quadrant at 2 oclock, is this normal?, will it go away?

Doctor Answers (6)

Air bubble after breast augmentation

+2
Air and fluid remaining after an augmentation can occur and usually resolves on its own.  I would wait several months before pursuing any intervention.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Air bubble and breast after breast augmentation

+1
Retained air in the breast implant pocket is not uncommon following breast augmentation.  However if you are more than a week or 2 postop you need to be seen by your plastic surgeon for an examination and diagnosis.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Air Bubble following Breast Augmentation

+1
During the course of a breast augmentation procedure (exchange included), the breast pocket is exposed to air prior to pocket closure. Following the surgical procedure, patients may sometimes experience or complain of air and/or fluid residing in the breast pocket.  The body naturally reabsorbs any residual air or fluid on its own, however, if this persists, worsens or becomes painful it is always advisable to seek the attention of your plastic surgeon.


Best,


Stephen T. Greenberg, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

AIr bubble?

+1
Without an exam it is difficult to say whether or not you have retained air in the pocket. It could be fluid you are feeling. Best to ask your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Air around implant

+1
Air has access to the pocket while it is open during surgery.  It is gradually resorbed over the course of one to four weeks.  If still present by a month, your surgeon should see you for an exam-- this may be fluid and not air. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Air Bubble after breast implant exchange?

+1
It is unclear what you are feeling. Air bubbles would be unusual in this situation, but see your surgeon. It may be a palpable edge of implants, fluid, blood, or even an internal suture. If it tis fluid or blood, it needs to be removed. Call your surgeon and be seen.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 196 reviews
