After Getting Zeltiq Coolsculpting Done, Weight Gain in That Same Problem Area?

Hi, I was curious, if I get Zeltiq Coolsculpting done in my stomach, let's say, and then I gain 5 lbs (holidays maybe), typically the weight would go to my stomach. Will I not gain weight as easily in that area after the procedure or will it go back to how it was before? Thank you for your advice

Doctor Answers (12)

Weight gain after Zeltiq

+3

Greetings~

Your question is a common one--where will the fat go? Unfortunately there is no one answer to this question.  After doing Zeltiq, whether it be once or multiple times, some fat cells will undoubtedly remain in a given area.  If a patient gains weight following a procedure like Zeltiq or Liposuction it can certainly still "show up" in the area  that was treated or perhaps it may collect more easily in another area or may be more evenly distributed to all of the fat cells....hard to say.  Though our bodies are similar, they are not all the same. One can never be sure where the Christmas cookies will land. Hopefully after spending your money on having Zeltiq done and achieving the results you want you'll be motivated to stay at that particular weight and shape and not sabotage your new figure....it may be easier to be conscientious and not gain the weight, regardless of placement, than to have to struggle and diet to get rid of it again.

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens

 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Weight gain after Zeltiq CoolSculpting

+2

Similar to liposuction, there will be less fat cells after zeltiq than before and if weight is gained, it will go less on the areas treated than the non treated areas of the body. The residual cell in the CoolSculpting area can gain more fat if you overeat.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Weight gain after Zeltiq Coolsculpting

+2

The beauty of the Zeltq procedure is that the destroyed fat cells are permanently lost.  If you maintained the same weight and eating habits, you definitely will not regain the lost fat layer.  If you gained a significant amount of weight after Zeltiq, your remaining fat cells could enlarge and you may notice some increase in the fat layer, but you would tend to build the fat layer in other untreated areas first, and the area treated with Zeltiq would stay relatively slimmer.  Those treated areas never return to baseline.  So for most purposes, the results of Coolsculpting can be considered permanent.  Minimal holiday weight gain would not cause any noticeable changes in the treated area.

Narin (Dr.Joe) Apisarnthanarax, MD
Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Weight gain after CoolSculpting, but maintaining less fat in treated area.

+2

Because with CoolSculpting by Zeltiq there is permanent damage to fat cells with permanent removal of fat, in the event of future weight gain, there should be far less fat redepositing in the areas treated with Zeltiq, as compared to other areas.

Leyda Elizabeth Bowes, MD
Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Weight gain after Coolsculpting

+2

The theory is that after Coolsculpting fat cells die and are removed through natural metabolic processes. Thus, those cells, in theory , are gone forever. Coolsculpting has not been around long enough to validate but this has held true so far in the last five years of Coolsculpting's existence. If you were to gain weight after the procedure, then theoretically that fat distribution would be preferentially in areas that were untreated though treated areas sill have significant numbers of fat cells remaining and those would be affected as well.

 

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

What happens if you gain weight after Zetliq CoolSculpting?

+2

This is an excellent question.  The number of fat cells we have are stable once we reach our adult years.  What happens when you gain weight is that your existing fat cells get larger rather than getting an increase in  number of fat cells.  With Zeltiq CoolSculpting, fat in the treated are will crystallize resulting in damage to the fat cells.  These damaged fat cells are then removed through a natural biologic process called apoptosis.  Apoptosis is the body's way of removing damaged or senescent (old) cells.  Once these fat cells are removed they should not return.  If one were to put on weight after CoolSculpitng your remaining fat cells in the treated area can get larger but being that you have removed a portion of them the current thinking is that you would gain preferentially in  other areas of the body. 

Ted Brezel, MD
Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Weight gain after zeltiq

+2

The most interesting part of the Coolsculpting treatment is that once the treated fat cells have been removed they will not come back. You have a fixed number of fat cells in your body by the time you reach late adolescence. By physically destroying those fat cells they can not regenerate. You certainly can gain weight, but it is usually proportional and you should still be able to see the area that was treated. In some of the photos the company has they show one of their sales reps who had one side treated and not the other. He subsequently gained 20 pounds and you are still able to see exactly where his treatment was. 

Rosalyn George, MD
Wilmington Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Contour improvement after Coolsculpting is permanent

+1
The contour improvement you gain from Coolsculpting is permanent and is irregardless of whether you gain weight. That being said, the 20-25% reduction you will experience from Coolsculpting means that there are still 75-80% of fat cells remaining. Therefore, the remaining cells can still get larger but the treated area will always look better for having done Coolsculpting. Fat goes to where there are fat cells. Any weight you gain will be redistributed to all your fat cells, and just less will go to the area that you treated with Coolsculpting than it previously would have. 

David Rapaport, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Weight Gain post coolsculpting

+1
There is a distinction between weight loss and the fat reduction. Coolsculpting is an effective nonsurgical treatment for fat reduction. It will eliminate 20% of the fat cells in the treated areas. However, the remaining fat cells can grow or shrink as before with weight gain or loss. Therefore, if you can gain weight it will obscure the results of the coolsculpting.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Cool Sculpting and weight gain

+1
I have not seen the results masked by a 5 pound weight gain because the weight gain is evenly distributed throughout.  The fat that is removed through Cool Sculpting is permanent

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
