Ask a doctor

After 5 Weeks my Stomach Still Feels Warm. I Feel Good and Have No Fever

after 5 weeks after tummy tuck by stomach still feels very warm.I have no temperature, I feel good, and my scar looks great. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (2)

Tummy Tuck Surgery

+1

It's difficult to say what is going on without a physical examination.  Sounds like everything else is healing nicely. I would recommend that you call your plastic surgeon and go in for an examination to make sure all is well.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 792 reviews

Recovery after abdominoplasty

+1

Most patients who have undergone abdominoplasty surgery return to full activity at 4-6 weeks post-operatively. If you are feeling anything abnormal you should contact your plastic surgeon for evaluation.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
