Ask a doctor

After 2 Weeks of a Face Lift and Corners of Mouth Are Drooping Downward, Can It Be Fixed or is This Permanent?

After 2 Weeks of a Face Lift and Corners of Mouth Are drooping Downward, Can It Be Fixed or is This Permanent

Doctor Answers (14)

Mouth droop after face lift

+2

Were they drooping before the face lift? Or is this something new?

Here's the deal:

1. the marginal mandibular nerve can malfunction after a face lift. This will usually affect only one corner of the mouth. It takes time to improve.

2. Swelling from a face lift can temporarily deepen lines around the mouth. As swelling goes down, lines improve.

3. Face lift surgery does not lift the mouth. The drooping can be improved in two ways. Botox softens the muscles at the corner of the mouth. It can temporarily change your smile. Fillers - fat, Restylane, Juvederm, Radiesse etc, can  fill in the lines. Or you can combine Botox and a filler.  

Hope this helps.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Drooping Corners of Mouth after Facelift

+1

   If you are still able to smile appropriately, the droopy corners can be altered with fillers.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews

Drooping Commissures and Corners of the Mouth After A Facelift

+1

A facelift does not correct drooping corners of the mouth. This is a multi-modal avenue of “Lifting, Filling, and Resurfacing”. All of these are done in conjunction with a facelift.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Drooping mouth repair

+1

This is a very difficult problem to repair...A facelift doesnt address this well. Usually you need some fat injected at the same time . Eve with the volume replacement it is difficult to eliminate. A corner mouth lift whhich leaves a scar worksbut leaves a nasty scar.

Richard Ellenbogen, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

2 weeks with a droopy mouth after a face lift

+1

2 weeks is early and this could be some swelling affects as well. This could be something with your nerves and this will take weeks to months to get better. I would have your doctor follow you to make sure it gets better.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

After 2 Weeks of a Face Lift and Corners of Mouth Are Drooping Downward, Can It Be Fixed or is This Permanent?

+1

Great question.  The downward cant of the oral commissure is one of the most difficult things to address in facial aging.  It tends to be resilient to most facelift procedures alone.  Im a strong believer in using fat transfers or a filler, ie Juviderm, to improve this issue.  Fat transfers will likely require more than one treatment. Most patients should not think a facelift alone will improve this drooping of the corners of the mouth.  

Christian Prada, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

After Facelift Corners of Mouth are Drooping

+1

It can be fixed only utilizing sutures by lifiting the sides of the mouth

 

Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Mouth drooping after a Face Lift

+1

Depending on the skill of the Plastic Surgeon the marionette lines that you are speaking about should be considerably softened after a Face Lift.  Although, it is sometimes difficult to remove these completely.   In our practice we may suggest laser resurfacing to further soften these lines.  You can also try Sculptra for added volume and to stimulate collagen growth.  You can use this product in the marionette lines and also the cheek bone area to add more fullness and to help lift the corners of the mouth upright.  Juvederm Ultra Plus for instant results is also helpful. 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Corners of the mouth after face lift

+1

It is difficult to provide an opinion without a photography, but here are some helpful guidelines.

 

First of all, remember that with all surgeries it takes time for the final results to establish themselves.  Early patterns of swelling often trick the eye.

 

Many face lift techniques have a limited effect on the corner of the mouth.  Often it is helpful to supplement the results of a good lift with the use of fat or injectible fillers to prop up the corner of the mouth along with Botox or Dysport to soften the pull of the muscles that naturally pull down the corner of the mouth. 

 

Certain lifting techniques address this area in a more powerful way.  There are also techniques that address the corner of the mouth directly, but they are very tricky to do and the scars are sometimes too noticeable

 

I hope this information helps you..

John Q. Cook, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Mouth appearance after facelift or lite lift surgery

+1

mouth appearance after facelift  or lite lift surgery

the corners of the mouth should not have been affected by the surgery however

the corners of the mouth can be lifted by using botox in the depressor muscles and filler around the corner of the mouth

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
