Ask a doctor

After Vaser Lipo is Ultrasound Good to Do to Help with the Lumps?

I am having vaser lipo done in January and I am thinking of buying a portable ultra sound hand held machine to use after my treatment to help with the lumps and bumps. Do you reccommend this and what machine would I need to get, 1MHZ which is deeper or 3 MHZ which works on the superficial layers of the skin? Many Thanks

Doctor Answers (3)

Vaser Liposuction

+1

Ultrasound is great, and we recommend the Vasershape. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Web reference: http://www.facebook.com/elitemdspa

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

After Vaser Lipo is Ultrasound Good to Do to Help with the Lumps?

+1

I personally do not recommend at home therapies but if you have no option than do it. Best of luck with this at home treatment. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Vaser lipo and ultrasound

+1

Some surgeons have as part of their regiment external ultrasound and massage post-vaser.  This may be because the vaser has a higher incidence of seroma formation and this may help with lymphatic drainage.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...