After Vaser Lipo to my Neck and Chin, Will the Fat in my Cheeks Settle?

I JUST (as in 24 hours ago) had vaser lipo done to my neck and chin area. It looks great. Even swollen I am so much slimmer. BUT, it looks very unnatural because my cheeks are still really full and well, fat. I am wondering if they took too much fat from my neck and chin area and I am going to be stuck looking pretty unnatural. I didn't think to ask this because... well, I didn't think they COULD take too much fat! Please help me out with the facts.

Doctor Answers (2)

After Vaser Lipo to my Neck and Chin, Will the Fat in my Cheeks Settle?

+1

Thank you for your question. You will not know the results for at least 6-8 weeks. At 6 months, little will change after that. I hope this helps.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Liposuctin of neck and not face

+1

In general, surgeons do not like to liposuction the face itself, because it may caue premature aging. Without photos of before and after, it is discuss your concern.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
