Ask a doctor

How Soon After Upper and Lower Bleph Can I Use Obagi Elastiderm Eye Cream?

Had upper and lower eye bleph 3 weeks ago (results are great so far). How soon can I start using Obagi Elastiderm eye cream?

Doctor Answers (2)


Eye cream after upper or lower eyelid surgery

+1

Plastic surgeons will not allow any eye creams or make-up for a short period of time after eyelid surgery. Only an antibiotic ointment or petrolatum jelly is used at first to minimize scarring or infections. After a couple weeks, some patients may be allowed to resume their pre-surgery eye care with creams, lotions, etc. Only your eyelid surgeon can best guide you, but most plastic surgeons are cautious and may wait 1 month. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 

Web reference: http://www.potomacplasticsurgery.com/facial-plastic-surgery/eyelid-surgery.cfm

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Discuss with your surgeon.

+1

I generally instruct my patients to wait about 1 month after surgery before applying possibly irritating creams/lotions. However, you should discuss this specifically with your surgeon and get his/her approval before starting.

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


You might also like...