Ask a doctor

Dieting After Tummy Tuck

How Soon After Your TT Can You Start to Diet to Get Rid of the Last 5-10 Lbs?

Doctor Answers (10)

Dieting

+4

I think if you maintain a good and healthy eating lifestyle after you TT and start exercising on a regular basis when it's recommended by your PS, you should be able to see changes-don't be too hard on yourself though.  You are still healing


Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Losing Weight

+3

If you haven't had your surgery yet, I highly recommend that you get to your goal weight prior surgery to get the best result. If you have had surgery, you should wait until 4 to 6 weeks before trying to diet. Your body needs good nutrition for healing. Be sure to eat a healthy diet and gradually cut back on calories. At 6 weeks you can start exercising, that and a proper diet is your best bet.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Wait until around 8 weeks after a tummy tuck to dieting

+3

You should be fairly well healed before dieting even though it is only 5 - 10 pounds. My recommendation would be for you to wait until around 8 weeks before consciously attempting to lose weight. Your body needs the calories and nutrients including protein to heal after surgery. By restricting your intake of essential nutrition, you increase the risk of problems, particularly wound healing ones.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Dieting after tummy tuck for weight loss

+3

You need adequate calories after tummy tuck, but quality is the key and calorie restriction and weight loss should not be a problem after tummy tuck if you take in adequate nutrients and vitamins. Dieting with a weight loss goal can be started after surgery, though you might want to consider professional help to guide you. On-line groups and community college programs are places to start.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Post Tummy Tuck Diet

+3

You should probably wait 4-6 weeks after your tummy tuck before any sharp diminution in your caloric intake.  Prior to that period you need to have an adequate caloric supply to help achieve good wound healing.  It is especially important to have a high level of protein in your diet.  At this period you can probably also begin some moderate exercise (assuming no problems with wound healing) which will also be of benefit in losing your final 5-10 pounds.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Allow Sufficient Recovery

+2

Do not start dieting for at lease two months after your surgery. In order to properly heal you need adequate calories and good nutrition.

Ivan Thomas, MD (retired)
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Tummy Tuck and weight loss

+2

It's best to lose the weight prior to surgery to ensure more predictable and lasting results.  Good nutrition is important for the healing process following surgery, but some calorie restriction is Ok as long as you maintain a balanced diet.  It's best to consult a nutritionist to ensure the approprate regimen to obtain your weight loss goals without compromising your healing.

Pedy Ganchi, MD
Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Nutrition after Surgery

+2

Reach your optimal weight before having surgery. Then maintain that weight with a well-balanced diet. If desired, enlist the help of a nutritionist.

Stephan Baker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon

Dieting After Tummy Tuck

+2

If fully healed/recovered than OK with me. But you should always check with your chosen surgeon. From MIAMI 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Dieting After Tummy Tuck

+2

You should be eating a healthy diet after your surgery, including plenty of fruits and vegetables and restrict empty calories. That being said, you should not restrict your caloric intake by more than a maintance amount for the first month after surgery to assure wound healing.  After approx 4 weeks, you can begin restricting calories for weight loss.  Good luck!

Amy T. Bandy, DO, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews
