Ask a doctor

After Swelling Recedes in Your Nose Can Septal Stents Move Slightly on Their Own?

Hi, I just had a septoplasty/turbinate reduction on monday and while my nose is still completely blocked with congestion, the swelling went down quite fast. I have been trying hard to not touch my nose or bump it and aside from gently dabbing when it runs I think I've done well. But I think the stents have moved a bit? Am I delirious or is this normal as swelling goes down ? Many thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

After Swelling Recedes in Your Nose Can Septal Stents Move Slightly on Their Own?

+1

 Internal nasal stents along the septum are typically sewn in with removable sutures.  They may become a bit loose s the mucosal swelling decreases but should move to any significant extent due to the suture(s) placement.  If you're concerned you should contact your Rhinoplasty Surgeon. 

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...