Ask a doctor

How Soon After Smart Lipo Should You Start Massage?

Had Smart Lipo to abdominal area (top and bottom). When should I start massage?


Doctor Answers (3)

Massage after liposuction

+1

Massage can be very helpful after liposuction.  Usually during the first few days you might be too sensitive to have massage.  However, after a few days, massage to the treated areas can be very helpful at speeding along the recovery process.  Good luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Massaging afer Smart Lipo

+1

We offer our patients a complimentary lymphatic drainage massage, which we recommend they could do as early as 48 hours after surgery. It's always good to check in or tell your physician all you tend to do on the area he treated.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Massage after Smart Lipo

+1

Patients should always have a post-operative check prior to a massage, to ensure that there is no infection or collection of fluids such as a hematoma or seroma which might be exacerbated by the physical manipulation. Some doctors would start there patients on a regimen of Endermologie, which is a deep mechanical suction massage, as early as one month after the surgery. The same can be said for having a massage done, but please check with your surgeon first!

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
