Ask a doctor

After Septoplasty Surgery Can the Nasal Splints Be Left in Permanently?

Army performed septoplasty surgery in 1985. I can breathe fine, but cannot blow my nose very well. When I use twizzers to clean out my nose, I seem to catch on something hard in both nostrils and it can bleed pretty bad. It sounds like hard plastic and not bone. The only thing I can think it is, are the splints.

Doctor Answers (3)

Permanent nasal splints

+1

While it's not typical to leave nasal splints in the nose permanently, it sounds like something isn't quite right with your nose. A thorough examination with an otolaryngologist (Ear, Nose Throat) should help you figure out what exactly is going on.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Not likely but possible

+1

It would be unlikely that splints have been left in for 25 years. At any rate it sounds like you are having a problem, you might want to have an Otolaryngologist look in your nose to see what is causing your complaints.

Hope this was helpful. 

Ivan Wayne, MD
Oklahoma City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

After Septoplasty Surgery Can the Nasal Splints Be Left in Permanently?

+1

No, the splints would eventually erode into the septal mucosa causing an infection and possible septal perforation.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
