Sex After Rhinoplasty?

I had rhinoplasty 5 days ago. My partner and I had gentle sex that was short and sweet. Could I have damaged or moved the bone or cartilage?

Doctor Answers (1)

Sex and Rhinoplasty Surgery

+1

It is unlikely unless you did something that cause direct contact or trauma to your nose. That being said, I would highly recommend you avoid any vigorous activity (short and sweet  sex can still be vigorous) still yet. I am sure your surgery took a lot of time and effort - you just don't want to compromise anything in the healing process.


San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
