Ask a doctor

How Soon After Rhinoplasty Can I Get Radiesse Injections on my Nose?

I underwent augmentation rhinoplasty with rib cartilage 3 weeks ago. How soon after can I get radiesse or restalyn filler injected into my nose for more augmentation?

Doctor Answers (5)

Radiesse Injections after Revision Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I'm sorry you did not get adequate augmentation during your recent surgery. Do you plan on having fillers injected intermittantly the rest of your life? As long as the injections are done conservatively, I would wait about 3 months.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Radiesse to the Nose After Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The biggest issue with rhinoplasty recovery is SWELLING!!!  Always and every patient wants it to subside sooner. The reason to wait is that you will likely over or under correct an area as what you look at on the outside is a combination of skin, soft tissue, scar, bone or cartilage and swelling.  As the swelling resolves it may make things better, or worse.

Injecting the nose too soon may cause you to add too much or too little. One other issue with injecting the nose too soon is that the tissues haven't fully adhered to the one and cartilage in the early stages and a filler could more easily migrate to other (unwanted) areas of the nose. 

Patience is truly a virtue here. Best of luck

Vincent Marin, MD, FACS

La Jolla Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Please wait

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is too early to start to get fillers. I would recommend to wait at least 3-6 months.You still have a lot of swelling and you will see the final result in few months.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Radiesse filler to nose after a nose job:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In my opinion, this is far too early to undergo injection. I would recommend waiting a minimum of 4-6 months. Discuss this with your surgeon.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
