Ask a doctor

How Soon After Rhinoplasty Can You Use Injectable Fillers?

About 10 days ago, I had a doctor hack up my face, leaving me looking like LaToya Jackson. The nose is upturned to the sky. Maybe it will come down another degree or two, but there is really no chance that it will come out okay. Also, I wanted the tip narrowed, but it is actually wider, rounder, and more bulbous than before.

Can I do grafts or Radiesse or Restylane injections now? If something can't be done in the next couple of weeks, I am planning on committing suicide. I desperately need to do SOMETHING. Please help me!

Updated 2/10/10:

I am so, so, so sorry to have alarmed everybody. I published my question when I was feeling absolutely horrible and panicked. It is really terrifying to look like a pig and know that you won't be able to do anything about it for a year. My husband absolutely hates it, which makes it even harder for me. However, we talked to some new plastic surgeons on Monday and are feeling much better. I am in a much better emotional place now, and am working on accepting my situation, and have no intentions of hurting myself :-)

That being said, I really would appreciate any advice about correcting the over-rotated tip. Is a graft the best option? One doctor I spoke with talked about a trick that you can do to make the nostrils smaller by sort of pulling them back with stitches, and that pulls the tip down. Also, as for my extremely low bridge (I have other pictures but think I can only post one), as I understand it, the options are Radiesse, a graft, or an implant. Of course, I would prefer Radiesse because it is so much less invasive and I would not have to go through another full-on surgery again. However, I don't want to chance a bad result. One doctor said that implants are no good on a Caucasian because the skin is too thin--sometimes you can see them. I'm willing to do a graft if necessary, but not relishing the thought of harvesting them. What would you recommend? How soon can I do something about this?

While I am not feeling suicidal at all anymore (I promise!), the thought of having to go around with this nose for a year is beyond depressing. The swelling on the tip has gone down a lot, because I have been doing arnica, taping, and almost constant icing. However, the tip has not even dropped one degree, which is an indication to me that it's probably not going to. Does anybody know of a PS her in Honolulu or possibly in Los Angeles (I'm going there for a week next month) that might be able to take on this nose? Any advice or recommendations will be so appreciated.

Doctor Answers (4)

Find peace until your nose can be corrected

+3

I agree.

You do have an over rotated tip, and the other issues you mention, I can't tell from the photo provided.

I can tell a lot about you from you post. I can tell for example, that you are serious about your suicide threat. Don't do it. Get help from a counselor now.

Look, the nose can be fixed, but not now for a lot of reasons. That means you will need to come to peace until it can be corrected. This is not worth killing yourself over.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Seek physical AND emotional help

+2

You can absolutely do something to correct your nose... I agree with Dr. Placik and Dr. Persky, you should get psychiatric help immediately. You can be helped physically and emotionally.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Your nose can be corrected

+2

I agree with Dr. Placik. Your nose can be fixed, do not harm yourself. Do seek immediate help to carry you through until definitive revision surgery can be performed. Your nose can be corrected!

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

SEEK EMERGECY PSYCHIATRIC HELP!

+2

Your suicidal ideation concerns me greatly and you should seek EMERGENT treatment. This is not the format for this type of assitance. I have contacted the website and have notified them of concerns for your welfare.

Treatment is always an option but not 10 days after surgery. You would most likely achieve long term correction with a graft. This, however, can be discussed at a later date. Restylane nor Radiesse will not lengthen the nose. They could make it worse.

The swelling and scarring are likely exaggerating your ultimate result and it will settle with time. This will likely drop the tip (?degree) as well as produce a thinner tip.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
