How Soon After Having Revision with Rib Cartilage Can I Have Another Revision to Augment my Nose? My Nose Still Looks Too Small.

I have recently had revision rhinoplasty with rib cartilage grafts to reconstruct my nose. At 3 weeks post op, the swelling has gone down considerably and my nose is already looking smaller than what I would have liked it to be at its final result. I am actually very surprised the swelling has reduced so drastically so soon as I supposedly have thick skin. How soon may I have another revision to further augment my nose. Both the tip and the area behind need to be augmented. Also, does rib reabsorb?

Doctor Answers (1)

Revision to Augment Nose

+1

Wait about 8-10 months before having another revision with cartilage grafts. If possible I   would use septal or ear cartilage; over the past 35 years I have rarely used rib cartilage. Rib cartilage can absorb but this is unusual and wound never happen over 3 weeks.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
