Ask a doctor

Will Skin Age Faster After Restylane Dissipates?

After restylane dissipates, what should I expect, will it age the skin faster or leave any permanent damage?

Doctor Answers (8)

There’s no evidence that the skin will age faster after Restylane treatments

+1

No. After the Restylane wears off, your skin will retain it's original elasticity.  There’s no evidence that the skin will age faster after Restylane treatments.

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Skin doesn't age faster after Restylane dissipates

+1

No! But than you may wish for a facelifting. Go discuss with your surgeon in detail to fully understand. Seek 3 opinions from boarded surgeons in your area.

From MIAMI DR. B

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Use of Restylane does not make skin age

+1

Once you stop having injecitons of Rstylane, there is not a worsening of your aging process.  The result in fact, might be beter than when you began as there is a body repsonse toelifng

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Restylane and skin age

+1

The skin will not age any faster from restylane filling.  You may notice the lines you have more so after the filler dissipates

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Restylane does NOT age skin

+1

Restylane does not age skin or makes it look older. If anything there is a small inflammatory reaction seen with Restylane which causes some collagen deposition. This will result ti a filling and smoothing of the skin. When the Restylane is dissolved you would be a year older and your skin MAY reflect this aging.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Restylane and Time

+1

It is not that the filler makes you age faster but it is because once the filler is gone you go back to what you would have been at your given age.  So this becomes a bit of a shock because you get used to the way your face looked with restylane.

Hope that helps.

Web reference: http://www.feplasticsurgery.com/orange-county-restylane-newport-beach.php

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

No evidence but that is not the issue

+1

I am often asked this type of question.  The answer is that when your Restylane wears off, you will be two years older.  However, you will remember how great you looked with the treatment.  How will your brain process the change?  Like many of my patients, you are likely to want to maintain your improved appearance.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Skin health and Restylane

+1

Restylane is hyaluronic acid, which is a natural skin substance.  It does not damage the skin.  In fact a well done scientific study has shown that Restylane stimulates you natural collagen production.  The increased collagen makes your skin more healthy.

Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...