After having a prophylactic mastectomy could a D cup size implant be used in a ptotic C cup breast?

ptotic breast with the clavicle to nipple distance measuring 29 cm and nipple to inframammary fold 12 cm, breast base 17cm bilaterally.

Doctor Answers (2)

After having a prophylactic mastectomy could a D cup size implant be used in a ptotic C cup breast?

+1
The result of the reconstruction after mastectomy depends largely on the tissues remaining after the mastectomy.
I do not recommend am implant for a D size.You will need an initial placement of a tissue expander or preferably an adjustable implant, which can then be filled to the size  that you and your surgeon feel is suitable


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You need to be examined

+1


Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
