Why Do "After" Photos of Breast Augmentation Always Have Tan Lines?

It seems like so many of the "after" photos of women with implants have the same pattern... a formerly pale lady now has really noticeable bikini tan lines! How common is this trend with your patients?

Doctor Answers (1)

Pictures and Tan Lines after Breast Augmentation

+1

Typically, after breast augmentation or any cosmetic surgery, if the patient feels good, there may be a tan in the area of augmentation.  I do not ask patients to get a tan, but, if they have one at the time of postoperative photographs, I do not tell the patient to return when pale.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
