Breast Lift/Implant With Allergan 300g. Rippling/Waving at 5 Weeks?

Did a breast lift and implant allergan 300g an the muscle . After 5 weeks went wave,rippling, bends above the nipple. What are the consequences and what can be done to avoid it in further?

Doctor Answers (3)

Rippling After Breast Augmentation

+1

Dear Linda,

 

Rippling is often detected with implants that are not positioned under the muscle with not much tissue covering the implants.

This is one of the consequences that could be spared by having your implants under the muscle.

 

That said, I am not sure that without photos and the details of your surgeries a solid diagnosis could be given at this point.

 

It is good that you communicate with your surgeon as he/she is the one with the full details of your surgery.

 

Best of wishes to you.

Dr. Sajjadian


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Rippling after implants

+1

Rippling usually occurs because the tissues are very thin. Sometimes fat injection or a product like strattice can provide another layer of coverage to miimize the rippling.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Rippling and waving 5 weeks after breast augmentation/lift

+1

Rippling can happen to any patients who have had breast augmentation.  Every implant has some degree of rippling.  The degree of rippling will depend on each patient's coverage over the implant. Most likely you do not have much breast tissue on top of the implants.  If you lose weight in the future, the rippling may get more pronounced.  If the rippling bothers you very much and if your implants have been placed on top of the muscle, going under the muscle will help with rippling. If you have saline implants, the implants can be overfilled to reduce the rippling; however, your saline implans will become firmer.  Please share your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...
