Ask a doctor

After 3 months my facelift and chin implant still has some pain and tightness

pain and tightness in front of my ears and up on my bottom lip on the right side. It seems to get better and then comes back. It is better though then the first month. Feeling seems to be coming back in the lip and cannot be noticed on the outside of the face

Doctor Answers (2)

Be patient

+1
I inform patients that it will take 3-6 months (or longer) for complete healing so you will likely still see improvement.


Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Tightness and discomfort after surgery

+1
It may take several months for your tissues to recover from the surgery. Good luck. Donald R. Nunn MD Atlanta Plastic Surgeon

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
