Ask a doctor

After 6 months of Botox A "Soft Lift" injections, I'm "non-responsive". Can I safely continue with planned Juvéderm? (photos)

I am 50 years old. I've had several injections of Botox A since September of 2013 and on the last 2 occasions, the first time the effects barely lasted a few weeks but the last time, there was absolutely no effect at all. I'm worried I've essentially become "immune" to Type A: should my doctor try another type? Can I safely continue with my planned Juvéderm injections?

Doctor Answers (1)

Effectiveness of Botox

+1
Unless you have had huge doses of Botox over long periods of time, usually not cosmetic doses, it would be unusual for Botox to be ineffective.  I would consult a board certified dermatologist with a lot of experience with Botox for a second opinion.  


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
