After Mentor Implant Removal 10 Days Ago my Incisions Are Very Thick and Feel Like a Rope, Normal?

Is that normal due to all the manipulation it takes to remove the implants and capsules? Everything feels and looks fine otherwise. Just concerned about the scars. Implants were removed after 23 years and were very calcified.

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast Implant Removal - After Mentor Implant Removal 10 Days Ago my Incisions Are Very Thick and Feel Like a Rope, Normal?

+3

It sounds pretty normal, and usual wound care should be adequate (you should, of course, touch base with your plastic surgeon on this and any similar issues).  It is, in fact, common to have swelling, thickness, itchiness, etc., and that should settle down on its own.  That entire process typically takes at least several weeks, and up to several months for all of it.

So you have to be patient but, fortunately, it sounds like you're headed in the right direction.  Any hints of a backward slide, though, and you should contact your plastic surgeon sooner rather than later.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E

Web reference: http://www.bodysculpture.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

Scarring after breast surgery

+3

Based on your description, I think what you're experiencing is normal at the 10 day postoperative day. Scars generally may take months to years to soften/mature. If you develop any findings other than what you've described you should see your surgeon for advice. Otherwise the scar appearance and feel should get better with time. Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_scarremoval.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 623 reviews

Scarring after cosmetic surgery can be helped with massage

+2

Scarring after cosmetic surgery, especially breast surgery, can be helped with daily massage.  Mederma is also very good for scars.

Web reference: http://www.BaltimorePlasticSurgery.com

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Scars early after surgery

+2

The incisions used for surgery may feel firm a few weeks afterwards. In most cases they soften with time, But if they feel firm and/or are growing harder, you may want to see your doctor to make sure things are going smoothly.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Thick-feeling scars are normal early post-op!

+2

Not only are dissolving sutures present in the deeper layers of the sutured skin (whether or not there are any on the surface that need removal), but you also have extensive edema (swelling) in recently-operated tissues.

All scars are firm, somewhat raised, and red to pink after surgery, and they take an average of 7 months (6-12 months for most) to soften, settle, and fade.

Keep your pink scars out of any ultraviolet exposure (sun or tanning beds) for as long as they are pink, or they will turn permanently brown! Vitamin E oil or ointment massage after 3 weeks can help them soften and settle more rapidly. In rare cases of hypertrophic or keloidal scar formation (genetic basis, more common in dark-skinned races, but seen in all races rarely), scar pad use, steroid injection, Cordran tape, or even radiation treatments can help to reduce these "overgrown" scars.

At this point you simply have "normal" healing and need not worry. If firmness or raised scars persist after a few weeks, see your surgeon for more advice. Best wishes!

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Incision appearance

+1

This doesn't sound like the norm.  You should have your surgeon look at this to be sure there isn't an infection or other issue going on.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...