Ask a doctor

After Losing 36 Kg is a Full Body Lift a Better Option

i have had tummy tuck and thigh lift and while i'm happy with tummy tuck its bulging a little and thigh lift there is loose skin at top of thigh which surgeon explained would have caused complications to fix but i wonder if in hindsight a full body lift would have been better. he didn't look at overall picture when i first saw him he just looked at the tummy area and then was surprised after surgery how much he had to remove. then when i consulted about thighs he first suggested lower body lift.

Doctor Answers (13)

36kg (79 lbs) weight loss: tummy tuck and thigh lift already done; what is next?

+2

This sounds as if your surgeon did the "front half" of what probably should have been a full circumferential body lift. But it also sounds as if both the tummy tuck and thigh lift did not fulfill your expectations (or your surgeon's)--otherwise, why do an entire beltlift and end up re-doing the front?

In my practice, if the tummy tuck and anterior thighs are optimally improved, the loose skin on the lateral thighs, hips, and buttocks require a butt lift, or what I call a "completion belt lift." If the tummy tuck and thigh lift require revision, this portion of your procedure may well fall under the revision or touch-up surgery policy of your plastic surgeon's practice. Ask him or her for advice as to the next steps, since physical examination of the residual skin laxity is critical to proper surgical planning. This perhaps could have been more carefully done in the first place, but sometimes the surgeon's reluctance to perform a single-stage beltlift colors the discussion and recommendations. Because of our substantially different anesthesia protocols for our AAAASF-accredited in-office surgical facility patients, we have performed over 250 full circumferential body lifts (belt lifts) as outpatient procedures, avoiding the nausea and vomiting more common with hospital or hospital-run surgical facilities and their inhalation anesthetic techniques. (Of course, careful and precise surgical technique is critical to minimizing blood loss for this procedure, so anesthesia alone will not allow an outpatient beltlift.)

One other option to consider is the medial thigh lift in conjunction with a completion belt lift (the Lockwood type 1 procedure). This is especially designed for patients who have already had a tummy tuck and still need tightening and skin removal for the inner and outer thighs, hips, and buttocks. Good luck!


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Body lift versus tummy tuck and thigh lift

+2

It's difficult to answer what would have been best for you without a photo, since the number of kg lost leaves different people with different "problem areas". If your excess skin extended all the way around and included the lower back region, a total body lift would have been a good option. Typically the term "body lift" refers to a procedure involving a circumferential incision (all the way around the lower trunk) to remove excess skin on the front of the abdomen, tighten the abdominal muscles, remove the excess skin from the back, and lift the outer thighs and buttocks all with the same procedure.  An inner thigh lift can be done separately or at the same time depending on many other factors (how long the body lift alone will take for your body in particular, how much downtime and recovery time you have, how much support you have after surgery, your overall health and other medical problems, your budget, etc). The good news is regardless of what you did first, if you still want the posterior part of the body lift, it is still an option for you. Also, if enough time has passed since your first surgery and you want those areas revised, that can potentially be done at the same time. I recommend following up with your surgeon to discuss your concerns, and if you want a second opinion to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who has experience with these types of procedures. Good luck!

Anita Patel, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Bodylift option

+2

After a significant weight loss,many options are possible. If you post some pictures, you may be able to gather some more suggestions.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

36kg

+2

I do not think there is a right or wrong answer to your question. My approach to the massive weight loss patient is on a case per case basis. Many issues are discussed such as budget, recovery periods, and risk which will  factor in on what and when procedures should be done and in what order.

Timothy Fee, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

After Losing 36 Kg is a Full Body Lift a Better Option

+2

With massive weight loss, a tummy tuck is usually jsut the beginning of a multiple of surgical procedures including outer thigh lift, inner thigh lift, buttock lift, arm lift, upper back lift, reverse abdominoplasty, breast lift, face lift, neck lift, etc.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Body Lift after weight loss

+1

Thank you for your question.  It is very difficult to give you precise information without first meeting you and examining you.  Usually, patients who have had massive weight loss need multiple procedures and which procedure you would do first or in what combination really depends on the patients "goals", finances, recovery time, etc.      Best Wishes!

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 720 reviews

Body lift vs tummy tuck and bdy lift after tummy tuck

+1

After significant weight loss and a local cosmetic procedure such as a tummy tuck it is not unusual for loose skin in adjacent body areas, such as the hips or buttcks, to be more noticeable.  This does not mean that the tummy tuck wasn't beneficial.   One can convert a previous tummy tuck to a circumferential body lift without re-operating on the front of the abdomen.  The recovery from this procedure would actually be significantly easier than recovery for the complete circumferential body lift if it had been performed as a single surgery. 

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

What does a lower body lift treat?

+1

A body lift is also known as a circumferential body lift (aka belt lipectomy). This is a very powerful procedure that is, in essence, 3 procedures in one: extended tummy tuck, waist lift/lateral thigh lift, and buttock lift/contouring.  Without photos or a physical assessment, it is impossible for us to make any suggestions for treatment.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

After Losing 36 Kg is a Full Body Lift a Better Option?

+1

In my experience of performing body-lifts for more than twenty years almost everyone who looses more than 50lbs would benefit from having a body-lift procedure. This is especially true when one considers that weight gain and loss does not occur in only one area of the body but all over the body. The body-lift procedure is an extremely powerful procedure at giving back to a woman, not only a flat stomach but a nice waistline and a lifted butt as well. Most women are initially concerned about the scar in the back but I have yet to have a woman complain of the posterior scar after this procedure. People are so amazed at the results they can hardly believe their new figures. That said, it is not too late for you to have a back-lift procedure which will in effect produce the same result as that of an original body-lift.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Full body lift after weight loss

+1

A full body lift is often the best choice after large amounts of weight have been lost as tummy tuck will not reach the hip and lift the buttock area. Other procedures such as thigh lift, arm lift and breast lift are also very helpful and there is no right or wrong answer as to how to stage and address what concerns you.

Best of luck

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
