After Having Lipo on Flanks and Sides, my Skin Now Has a Mottled Appearance. Proceedure Was Done 6 Months Ago?

Any ideas on why and if it will go away? Dr who performed said he has not seen this before. This will definitely show up wearing a two piece bathing suit. There is no pain in the area, just totally mottling on both sides. Thank you-

Doctor Answers (1)

Skin Mottling/Discoloration after lipo, what do I do?

+1

I have seen this before and it can occur after laser lipo or traditional aggressive liposuction. Sometimes the bruising(blood beneath the skin) from a procedure can be absorbed by the skin and cause pigment changes. There are bleaching creams that your plastic surgeon can provide that can help eliminate the discoloration.


Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
