Ask a doctor

After Laser Burn is Dermamelan Good?

i had laser burn 45days back and now i am left post inflametory hyperpigmentation,how can i get rid of it . is using dermamelan safe at this time or should i wait more

Doctor Answers (1)

Hyperpigmentation

+2

In the past the most frequently prescribed treatment for postinflammatory hyperpigmentation was topical hydroquinone. Because of misuse, overuse and over prescription its use is being curtailed. There are now other options such as Lumixyl. These are things your doctor should go over with you before laser treatment. All non-fractionated ablative skin surface laser have a high risk of creating at least temporary postinflammatory hyperpigmentation. This can be minimized by skin preparation before laser and application of appropriate topical agents after laser treatment.

Dermamelan is one of the non-hydroquinone skin bleachers. I cannot see why you would not be able to use it in your case but that decision should be made after discussion with your laser surgeon not by internet text messaging with surgeons who have never seen or treated you.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...