After implant is put in, to achieve symmetry w/ native breast, should I have PS cut/move nipple or remove it during TE exchange?

I had a SNP sparing uni mastectomy; Tissue Expander exchange scheduled for 2014. We're trying to match the native (left) breast, PS said he might move the right nipple during the exchange surgery. Might be a chance he won't. I'm inclined toward removing nipple if it doesn't line up to the left. I don't want another incision, nor to risk necrosis/infection, just to have another surgery to remove the nipple. I haven't had radiation, and I don't smoke, so maybe the complication risks are slim.

Doctor Answers (1)

You don't need to have the nipple removed to get symmetry

+1

Many patients have been asymmetric throughout life.  Thank you for sharing the photo.  I see that you are deficient in the cleavage area on the right and there is an indentation in the right upper chest area as it joins the armpit I believe.  These areas can be treated with fat grafting.  Simply circular scars can be used to make the nipple posiition of the left match right and vice versa.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
