Ask a doctor

Heavy Lifting After Tummy Tuck

I like to be aggressive with my weigh lifting. Once fully healed say one year or more out will I be restricted still? For example could I go back to dead lift 405 for reps bench 300 for reps and squat 405 for reps like I did pre operation or are the muscles permanently changed?

Doctor Answers (3)

Heavy lifting after a tummy tuck

+2

At year out from a tummy tuck procedure and presumed diastasis repair, you shold be okay to do any acitivity that youe feel comfortble performing


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Heavy exercise should wait for six months

+1

I believe that you can perform most all your activities, including heavy lifting after six to nine months following your tummy tuck.  Light exercise can begin within three to six weeks.  The increase from light exercise to heavy exercise should be gradual.

James Tang, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lifting restrictions after tummy tuck

+1

I think this lifting restriction varies amoong plastic surgeons but in my practice I am comfortable with releasing patients to excerces as long as they employ good body mechnaics and avoid straining the repair with valsalva.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...
