Ask a doctor

How Soon After Facelift or Mini Facelift is It Safe to Have an IPL Photofacial for Rosacea? Thanks!

I had a "mini" facelift a little over two months ago and am wondering if it is safe to now have an IPL Photofacial or a chemical peel.

Doctor Answers (7)

How soon can I have a photofacial following a facelift?

+1

1-2 weeks following surgery is a perfectly acceptable amount of time to wait before having a photofacial. Good luck!


Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Mini facelift and IPL

+1

It is likely safe to proceed. Many surgeons will do this at the same time as the surgical procedure.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

How Soon After Facelift or Mini Facelift is It Safe to Have an IPL Photofacial for Rosacea?

+1

  It would be adviseable to wait up to 1 month before having an IPL after a traditional Face Lift or Minimal Incision Face Lift.  The less tissue dissection versions, 2 weeks and 4 weeks for the more aggressive Face Lifts.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

IPL Post Facelift....

+1

A week to 2 weeks post facelift is absolutely acceptable.

Hope this helps.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

IPL Photofacial for Rosacea after Facelift

+1

It was not necessary to wait 2 months after your mini-facelift to have an IPL Photofacial, so you can have the treatment whenever convenient.  

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Laser after facelift

+1
should be no problem at all. as you have already heard we will routinely laser or deep peels at the same time as the lift.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You are ready

+1

We will treat rosacea even at the same time as a facelift using the vascular laser.

You will have no problem with the ipl which is even less invasive.

Dr. Mayl

Fort lauderdale

Nathan Mayl, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
