Ask a doctor

How Soon After Face Lift Can I Have Blepharoplasty Surgery?

Doctor Answers (11)

Eyelid Blepharoplasty

+1

Anytime.  It is common to combine facial rejuvenation and eyelid surgery in a single operation.  Otherwise, as Dr. Wallach points out below, give it some time to let the swelling resolve.  All the best !  Dr. Joe


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Blepharoplasty after facelift

+1

If you haven;' had your facelift performed yet, you certainly can go ahead and have them both together. If you have had your facelift recently, then you should probably wait until the facial swelling comes down before undergoing your eye surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

How Soon After Face Lift Can I Have Blepharoplasty Surgery?

+1

As soon as you feel up to having another general anesthesia and surgery.  Eyelid Surgery takes about 1 hour and is easier to recover from, INHO, than traditional Face Lifts.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Belpharolplasty timing with a face lift

+1

Great question.  Really you can do them together and that makes the most sense.  If your surgeon wishes to do them separately, ask the surgeon why and then run it by another surgeon.  Also, if the eyelid surgery were done later you should just do it under local anesthesia.  It's very straight forward in experienced hands.

 

 

 

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Blepharoplasty and Facelift timing

+1

A blepharoplasty can be performed anytime after a facelift.  It can also be performed at the same time as a facelift, which has the added benefit of only one recovery.  Most blepharoplasties are performed under local anestheisia with some sort of sedation.   This makes it a much more pleasant experience than when done under local only.  Most patients, I find, do not want to be awake when someone is working around their eyes.  It can also be performed under general anesthesia with excellent results.  It really depends on the skill and level of training of your surgeon.  It's not the anesthesia but the surgeon that will determine your results. 

Robert M. Jensen, MD
Medford Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

These often are performed at the same time.

+1

There is however a sound rationale for separating them in time.  For most people undergoing blepharoplasty, the best surgical result will be obtained with an awake patient who can open and close their eyes so the surgeon can immediately seen the effects of surgery.  While many facelifts are performed under local anesthesia, for the most part, they are performed under general anesthesia.  Performing cosmetic upper eyelid surgery under general anesthesia is strictly for amateur eyelid surgeons.  If they are going to be performed at a separate time, we wait about a week and do the eyelid surgery under straight local anesthesia or under very light iv sedation.  This allows recovery for the two surgeries to overlap.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Blefharoplasty after facelift.

+1

Blepharoplasty can be done anytime after your lift and they are frequently done together to save time and money.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Eyelid rejuvenation after facelift

+1

Facelift and blepharoplasty are a very frequent combination. If you did not have your lids done at the same time, lid surgery is safe as soon as you are comfortable and back to yourself.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd.com

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Blepharoplasty after Facelift

+1

If you can't have the 2 procedures done the same day, the blepharoplasty can be done once your surgeon feels that the swelling from the facelift has resolved enough that the eyelids can be addressed. You should discuss this with your surgeon.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Blepharoplasty and face lift

+1

It is not uncommon to have facelift and blepharoplasty done on the same day; however, your surgeon may have had a good reason to stage them to more accurately gauge the extent of your eyelid correction once the lift has settled. In that case, I would recommend to my patients to schedule they Blepharoplasty no sooner than 4 weeks after the lift. This time will allow for the post-surgical swelling to subside and allow your surgeon to accurately assess the extent of correction needed.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
