What to Do About Tiny Bumps After Eyelid Surgery?


Doctor Answers (4)

Bumps may be due to sutra cists

+1

These bumps may be able to be removed with a laser.  They may be due to sutra cists. Check with your doctor.


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Bumps after Eyelid Surgery

+1

Without a photograph, it is impossible to guess WHICH bumps you may be referring to.

If stitches are left in ANY wound 5 days or longer, permanent dots of scar tissue result where skin grew in the openings where the stitches came out. That is why stitches need to be removed as soon as possible.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Tiny bumps after eyelid surgery

+1

Thes are tiny white bumps called milia.  They result from the stitches, more accurately, skin cells get in where the suture goes through the wound, and they form white bumps.  Tell your surgeon, and he can easily remove them in the office with little or no discomfort.

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

Bumps after eyelid surgery

+1

It is very common to have small bumps along the incision line after eyelid surgery.  Eyelid skin heals very well, but it is also very thin so you see every bump and irregularity.

It depends how long the bumps have been present.  Depending on your skin type, bumps can go away for as long as a year after eyelid surgery.  They commonly go away during the first six months.  If after six month to a year there are bumps that bother you, they can usually be surgically removed in the office.

Marc Cohen, MD
Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
