After Explant Surgery, Will Pectoral Pain and Weakness Be As Great As It Was from the Original Surgery?

I am extremely athletic, engaging in activites where I rely heavily on arm balance and core strength. I had severe pectoral weakness after my augment for several months. Should I expect the same extreme muscle issues as the first surgery? How many weeks is a reasonable amount of time to plan for recovery before returning to regular workouts?

Doctor Answers (2)

Pain and Recovery after Breast Implant Removal?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Most patients who undergo revisionary breast surgery, including removal of breast implants, experienced significantly less discomfort compared to the initial breast augmentation procedure. Recovery and return to work/workouts is generally much quicker.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Breast augmentation revision

+1

it is unlikely you will have as much discomfort and muscle pain with a revision breast augmentation provided a capsulectomy or significantly larger implants are not needed.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
