Ask a doctor

After Browsing Info Still Not Sure What to Do About Deep Lines Around Lips

what do you reccomend as the best treatment for the lines around my lips and eyes-have had juverderm treatment but only lasts 3 months and very expensive to carry on

Doctor Answers (4)

Deep lines

+1

You could try Restylane but, it is quite similar to Juvederm. If the lines are deep enough Radiesse mat be a better choice. Have you considered C02 laser resurfacing?

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Treating aging lips

+1

Without photos or a physical examination it is impossible to know exactly what is going on. I assume you are refering to aging lines of the lips. These line extend in a radial fashion out from the lipstick wearing portion of the lips. The tend to be more prominent in the upper lip and in the lips of smokers. I have not been happy with injectable fillers in this setting and prefer CO2 laser with subcision but have also had good results with dermabrasion.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Deep lines around the mouth do well with dermabrasion and implant when fillers don't last.

+1

Upper lip deep lines can be dermabraded to smooth the skin out and the vermillion border can be made more ridged with a thin lip implant to permanently fix the problem all under local anesthesia.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

Web reference: http://www.drdavidhansen.com/lip-enhancement/

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Silikon-1000, an off-label filler for permanent results, may be used to diminish the appearance of upper lip wrinkles.

+1

Vertical lines in your upper lip may be improved by a carefully performed Injectable Filler treatment. There needs to be a minute amount of product injected directly into the wrinkle, not deep to it. I have had good success softening these wrinkles with Silikon-1000 for permanent results.

I hope this is helpful for you.

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/index.cfm/PageID/4247

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews


You might also like...