Weight Gain/Loss After Breast Augmentation

After Having a Breast Does Moderate Weight Gain and Loss Occur Proportionately (10/15lbs)

Doctor Answers 10

Weight Changes After Breast Augmentation

A ten lbs weight fluctuance should not have much impact on your breast appearance and shape.  However, if you lose significant amount of weight, then sure you could see some changes.

Weight Gain and Weight Loss After Breast Augmentation

After breast augmentation a large portion of the breast size is made up by the silicone or saline implant. Therefore if you gain weight, a portion of your breast will gain weight, but they end up looking smaller. If you loose weight, a portion of your breast will loose weight, but they end up looking bigger. The answer to your question is that it is not exactly "proportional". From El Paso.

Weight Gain/Loss After Breast Augmentation

Thank you for the question. Although weight loss will not have a direct effect on your breast implants, significant weight loss may affect the appearance of your breasts in general.

It is difficult to predict how a specific young lady's breasts will change with weight loss; how the breasts were affected historically with weight loss may be the best indication how you will do.
Generally speaking, significant weight loss can lead to some change in breast tissue (and/or nipple/areola) position; this “sagging” is called breast ptosis medically.

Sometimes, patients who lose weight will have a smaller amount of breast/soft tissue coverage overlying the breast implants; this change in breast anatomy may lead to a greater degree of breast implant palpability and/or rippling. In these cases, the breasts may also appear smaller.

Therefore, generally speaking, it is in patient's best interest to achieve a long-term stable weight prior to undergoing elective breast surgery.
I hope this, and the attached link, help.

Weight loss affect on breast augmentation

Weight loss after your surgery can make your breasts sag more, however 10lbs may not have a huge effect. However, it depends on what your weight is currently. Generally, the less you weight, the more apparent your weight loss will be.

Weight gain or loss after breast augmentatiaon

Unless you are a small frame lady, a 10 pound weight loss or gain is not going to substantially affect your result or proportions.  However, larger weight gain will result in proportional decrease in breast size and larger weight loss will result in proportional increase in breast size.

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Weight Gain/Loss After Breast Augmentation

Regarding: "Weight Gain/Loss After Breast Augmentation
After Having a Breast Does Moderate Weight Gain and Loss Occur Proportionately

Fortunately or unfortunately, the breasts do not undergo large volume changes with minor weight fluctuations. As a privileged site they will increase and decrease in volume but not nearly as much as other areas such as the abdomen. Having a Breast Augmentation will NOT change this response.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Changes in weight after breast surgery?

I'm not sure what you are actually asking.  If it is whether you will gain weight after breast augmentation, the answer is no.  This procedure does not cause weight gain.  But if you are asking whether your breast weight/size will fluctuate over time the answer is yes. 

Most women will experience some degree of changes in the size and volume of their breasts over time and some more than others.  But actually just having the surgery should not have any effect on weight gain.

I hope that helps!

Weight Change after Augmentation Proportionate

Some women have "depot fat", which changes in relation to body weight, and some do not.  If your breasts currently change with your body weight, then you can expect them to change proportionately after augmentation.  If they do not pro-op, they likely will not post-op.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast augmenatation

Certainly with weight gain or weight loss, your breasts may change because there is a fat component to the breast as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Weight gain followng breast augmentation

If you are asking if your breasts will grow symmetrically and proporitonately with weight gain and loss.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
