Ask a doctor

Uneven Nipples and Breasts After Breast Lift Surgery

Will they settle and become more even or is this how they will remain?

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast Position And Nipple Position after Breast Lift

+2

There will be some settling of the breast tissues after breast lift.

In the first 6-8 weeks, most of the swelling subsides and you'll notice a significant interval change.

During the next 6-12 months, there is further softening of the breasts as they heal from surgery.

The "final" position of the breast and nipples depends a lot on tissue tone or elasticity, not just the breast lift technique.

Concerns about symmetry and position should be brought to the attention of your surgeon who can best advise you what to expect in the first weeks and months after your procedure.


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Small revisions may help

+2

Breast lifts attempt to obtain the best symmetry possible. If the breasts have lot of asymmetry to begin with it is very possible that some of this will persist. After you have allowed the tissue to soften and completely heal, about three months, you will be able to see what the final result will be.

There will be settling and softening so the best thing to do is maintain contact with your surgeon and if there is too much asymmetry then some form of revision may be necessary.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Final results after breast surgery

+1

It is normal to have some assymetry after breast surgery depending on the point in time of recovery and the severity and complexity of the case. If you feel you have issues and concerns, I recommend consulting your plastic surgeon as soon as possible or a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss any options necessary for you. Aggressive massage and manipulation of the breasts will help them settle into the pocket and will also prevent encapsulation (scar tissue). Final results of breast lift and augmentation surgery can usually be seen around 6-8 months. They may not be perfect but should be fairly close in symmetrical in shape and size. Take care!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 779 reviews

You might also like...

Nipple position after mastopexy

+1

The ultimate position of the breast, nipple, and areola depends on surgical factors and may require 6 to 8 weeks before the swelling subsides in order to see the final position.  I would wait this period and determine whether this meets your expectations for nipple repositioning. 

 

Revision of the areolar and nipple positions can be performed relatively simply.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Asymmetry after breast lift

+1

Some asymmetry is not unusual in the first weeks after breast lift, and may improve once all the swelling resolves and healing is complete. Occasionally if there is still significant asymmetry after several months, a revision may be considered.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Uneven nipples after breast lift surgery

+1

 

After breast lift surgery, patients should expect a period of swelling and bruising. This may take some time to resolve. Patients should see their final result 4 to 6 months after having had their surgery. During this healing process, it is common for a patient to have an evenness between the nipples and between the breasts. If after six months, you continue to have a significant difference, visit with your plastic surgeon as he or she will want to know your concerns. Possible options to correct asymmetry of the areola is to perform a small office procedure where the areola can be reshaped under local anesthesia.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Asymmetry of Breasts

+1

Breast asymmetry is normal. Nipple height will not change to correct themselves. If there is asymmetry that you do not like, you can have the height adjusted.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast assymetry after mastopexy

+1

 There is always some differences in breast shape or size after a breast lift or reduction.

Most breasts aren't 100% symmetric. If your asymmetry is severe. You should wait at least three months. If the results are not acceptable then a revision might be indicated

Farhad Rafizadeh, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Time will tell

+1

It depends on how far out from surgery you are but it can take weeks to months for the final result to be seen. On occasion some revision may be required. Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon. I hope this helps.

Dr Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
