Ask a doctor

Should I Wait Until After Breast Feeding to Have Breast Implants?

Doctor Answers (11)

BA Timing and Breast feeding

+1
Speak with your Plastic Surgeon re: best timing for breast augmentation with implants. In all cases this is when you are all finished with milk production and back to your baseline which takes several months following breast feeding. I would recommend waiting a minimum of 6 months and 1 year is even better.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Impalnts and breast feeding

+1

If you are actively breast feeding, you have to wait to have breast implants placed until you have stopped and the berasts have settled down.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breastfeeding and breast implants

+1

If you are currently breastfeeding, you should wait for at least 3-6 months after ceasing feeding prior to undergoing implant surgery. If you are considering having children and breastfeeding in the future, implants will not necessarily interfere with this. Some women cannot breastfeed even without implants, so it's impossible to guarantee that you would be able to breastfeed with implants in. However, many women have been able to do this without a problem. Good luck.

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Breastfeeding and breast implants

+1

Hi,

Thank you for your question.

If you are currently breast feeding or pregnant, It is best wait at least a minimum of 4-6 months to allow your breast to reach a stable size. It is only then that a surgeon will be able to assess the best option for you in terms of implants size and style. It will also allow your surgeon to see if you would need a lift as pregnancy can increase sagging.

A few more things to think about. After surgery, you will not be able to lift anything over 10lbs for a few weeks and getting around could be difficult for a few days. You would want to make sure that you have someone available to help care for your baby. Also, do you plan on having anymore children in the near future because pregnancy can change your body and this could possibly mean another surgery.

If you are not currently pregnant or breast feeding, you do not necessarily have to wait until you get pregnant, but again, pregnancy changes the body and could affect the results of your augmentation requiring further surgery. Also, there could be a risk that surgery could affect your ability to breastfeed. All things to consider before surgery.

Best regards,

Dr. Speron

Sam Speron, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon

Breast augmenation after breastfeeding can be done...in due time

+1

Hi Unevenface  - I would wait until after all milk production has ceased.  This can best be determined with your OB/GYN and your plastic surgeon.  This may take several months to occur, but if you do the augmentation too early you may experience further sagging of the breast tissue.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Wait until you are done breast feeding before having breast augmentation

+1

If you are currently breast feeding, you should not have breast implants until your have stopped nursing and your breasts have reached a stable size with no milk production apparent. Your surgeon will then be able to advise you as to the best operation to help you reach your goals. Your breasts will likely change after pregnancy and breast feeding. You may lose volume and could also develop sagging of your breasts. Implants alone will restore and add volume and will provide some lifting of your breasts, but if the sagging is greater than implants alone will correct, then you might need to consider a breast lift (mastopexy).

All these options can best be judged a few months after nursing is completed. You might also wish to complete your family before undertaking breast augmentation, as pregnancy after breast enlargement can sometimes undo the results of the surgery with sagging of the breasts. However, if this does occurs, then a breast lift can help restore a more upright shape.

Michael D. Yates, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Breast implants after breast feeding

+1

If you are currently breast feeding, then clearly, you should wait until you have completed breast feeding (at least 3 months) prior to having breast implants placed.

However, if you are not currently pregnant and are discussing this as some future option, then there are several other considerations such as:

  1. Do you have the ability to nurse?
  2. Should you nurse if you have implants?
  3. What will nursing do to existing implants?
  4. etc.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You SHOULD wait 6 months after breast feeding for a Breast Augmentation

+1

For your safety. For a better, more accurate and long-lasting result you SHOULD wait at least 6 months after completing breast feeding to have a breast Augmentation.

The breasts need to assume their stable size before breast implants are picked. Moreover, it is safer NOT to have the implant come in contact with any significant breast duct contents (milk etc) to prevent a higher risk of infection and scar formation around the implants.

6 months.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Should I wait to finish breast feeding before Breast Augmentation?

+1

Hi there-

The answer is ABSOLUTELY.

Pregnancy and breast feeding are associated with hormone-induced stimulation of the breast glandular tissues and engorgement of those tissues (ie, they are swollen with milk). This often also leads to changes in the connective tissue architecture of the breasts and in the skin; changes which would not be fully evident until the engorgement had abated- a condition you could not expect until several months after cessation of breast feeding.

Breast augmentation before this time would be much more likely to end in an unsatisfactory and unpredictable outcome.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Generally no contraindication if you want to breastfeed after augmentation

+1

Please provide more information. In general there is no contraindication if patient wants to breast feed after augmentation.

If you plan to get pregnant any time soon, I would recommened to wait.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
