Horrible Smell in Armpit After Breast Augmentation - Is That Normal?

I had saline implants just a week ago and they were put in through my armpit. Well I gently wash my armpits with Dail antibacterial soap and there is still a nasty smell. I do not have any infections just they smell. I cant use deorderant right now but I figured the smell should go away when washed but it doesnt.

Doctor Answers (8)

See your surgeon for possible infection

+1
Bad smells from incision sites are generally associated with infection. Please see your surgeon as soon as you can for proper diagnosis. 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Armpit Smell after Surgery

+1

Infection is the only thing to worry about here and, given your unusual complaint, I would not 'self-diagnose' the fact that there isn't an infection.  I would suggest that you let your doctor take a look.

Scott E. Newman, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Bad odor from armpits

+1

If you had a transaxillary breast augmentation a week ago and now have a bad odor formyoru armpits, I would be concerned about an infection. Go see your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Bad odor from armpits after transaxillary breast augmentation

+1

The cuase of your bad odor is difficult to explain other than the a possible infection. Perhaps medications taken during the recovery period may be responsible for the odor but this is rarely reported by other patients.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Bad smell in armpits after breast augmentation

+1

If you have a persistent odor from the armpits despite washing with soap and water, you may certainly have an infection at the incision site. Call your plastic surgeon and have him/her take a look as soon as possible.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Odor in Armpit after Breast Augmentation

+1

A bad smell under the armpit after surgery is a sign of infection.  If it is an infection you should have some redness and quite possibly a fever.  If you do have these symptoms you need to go back and see your plastic surgeon. 

Robert N. Young, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Transaxillary Breast Augmentation

+1

Horrible Smell in Armpit After Breast Augmentation - Is That Normal?
I had saline implants just a week ago and they were put in through my armpit. Well I gently wash my armpits with Dail antibacterial soap and there is still a nasty smell. I do not have any infections just they smell. I cant use deorderant right now but I figured the smell should go away when washed but it doesnt.

This is not normal and is a bit alarming.  I would contact and go see your plastic surgeon to look over things.  Wound infections dont usually present themselves until about 7-10 days after surgery.  Some rare but aggressive infections do present earlier than 7 days.

I would recommend seeing your plastics surgeon ASAP.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Foul Smell of Breast Augmentation Incision

+1

If you had a transaxillary breast augmentation and now have a bad smell in the incision area then this may be the start of a an infection.  You need to see your plastic surgeon immediately.  

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
