Ask a doctor

After Lower Blepharoplasty a Year Ago, Have Tightness, Dry Eyes, Untidy Stitches - Options?

I wanted to try and improve the cosmetic appearance and the scars from the stiches. However, my surgeon has advised that it is too risky for laser or scar revision (as there is no loose skin available). Does this mean that once you have dry eye, that if you are unhappy with the results that there is nothing that can be done? Does anyone know of any relatively low risk procedure that can be carried out to try and improve the appearance.

Doctor Answers (6)

Eyelid Surgery

+1

Dry eye after lower belpharoplasty is very rare, and we have not seen it in our practice yet.  If the tear (lacrimal) duct happened to get closed off, then you may need to see an opthamologist to determine if it is functioning correctly.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

After Lower Blepharoplasty a Year Ago, Have Tightness, Dry Eyes, Untidy Stitches - Options?

+1

Dear Peter,

Without personally examining you, it is impossible to give you an exact answer.  However, your complaint is common in my practice and many other Oculoplastic surgeons' practices.  Therefore, if you have not seen an Oculoplastic surgeon, please take the time and get a consultation.  You might have options available.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Dry eyes after lower eyelid surgery

+1

It is important to figur out why you have dry eye in the first place. Do yiu have an ectropion, poor support laterally, or lack of skin in the lower eyelid, or a combination of all of the above? An exam is extremely important.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Dry eye after eyelid surgery is not rare-it is all too common!

+1

Peter 

WIthout a photograph, it is impossible to know what your actual issues are that you feel need surgical revision.  The problem that you are coming up against is that just because a surgeon knows the basics to perform an eyelid cosmetic surgery, this does not mean that they know anything actually assess and examining an eye, management of dry eye issues, how to avoid common complications associated with eyelid surgery or any of the advance methods for correcting these situations after damage from prior eyelid surgery.  A number of factors contribute to dry eye after eyelid surgery.  However the number one issue after eyelid surgery is not excess skin removal but rather motor nerve injury to the fine nerves that supply the orbicularis oculi muscles that closes the eye and is responsible for blink function.  There are numerous options.  However, it may be that your current surgeon is out of his or her league.  I suggest that you look for a more experienced oculoplastic surgeon who devotes a considerable part of their practice to addressing this issues.  Also your general ophthalmologist should be able to help you with conservative measures to manage your dry eye.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Revisional lower eyelid surgery

+1

Lower eyelid retraction and rounding of the eye is possible after lower blepharoplasty, especially if it was aggressive. The dry eyes can be caused by poor closure of the eye, secondary to retracted and/or weak lower eyelids.  It can improve as the eyelid heals for up to a year after surgery.  There are nonsurgical (filler injection) and surgical treatment options available, depending on where the problem is and how bad.  Consult an oculoplastic surgeon experiened with revisional eyelid surgery.

Dr Taban

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Dry eyes after lower blepharoplasty

+1

Dry eye syndrome after Blepharoplasty is rare but could be quite painful. There are no "low risk procedures" to correct the issue. Basically you need to have more "skin" added since you say that there is no loose skin available. The best option is a graft of tissue that is placed between the incision, we usually use mucosal graft from the roof of the mouth (palate). Results are very good and it will treat your issue. You need to talk to an Oculo-Plastic surgeon versed in that technique. 

Henri P. Gaboriau, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
