After a BBL Surgery, is It Possible to Go Down a Dress Size or Two?

Doctor Answers (8)

Dress Size Down Two Sizes after Brazilian Buttlift

+1

   This depends a great deal on how much is liposuctioned and from where.  It is possible to go down quite a bit in waist size.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Brazilian Buttlift Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Change in dress size after surgery.

+1

The short answer is maybe.  Your waist wille likely be smaller, and your hip circumference will likely be larger.  I think that the overall shape of your body is more importnant than the actual dress size.

Dennis Dass, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Dropping dress sizes after a BBL

+1

Fat will be taken from areas you don't want it, so it is likely you will drop dress sizes. The actual drop in size will depend on exactly how much fat is removed and from what area. Your surgeon should be able to give you an idea of what you can expect. I perform about 4 BBLs per week and many of my patients drop several dress sizes...btu some also increase size because of a significant enlargement in there buttock and hips.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews

You might also like...

Weight loss after a brazilian butt lift

+1

Yes your proportions will be better since your waist will be smaller and your hip wider. The liposuction will sculpt your body and you can expect a sexier figure.

Wilberto Cortes, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 302 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Hi there. Because BBL involves liposuction with subsequent transfer of the harvested fat into the gluteal area, this should result in a more sculpted waistline and a flatter stomach. Since fat is harvested from the patient’s “problem areas” such as abdomen, flanks, thighs, once the swelling resolves, your end result will likely help your clothes fit better and could result in needing smaller sized clothing. Do your research and find a Plastic Surgeon who has experience and good patient outcomes with BBL. Good Luck!

Morgan E. Norris, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

It depend on your size now. Liposuction is not a means or substitute for weight loss.

The liposuction can contour your body and the fat transfer would enhance the buttocks

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Do you go down a dess size following the BBL?

+1

In performing the BBL liposuction is needed which usually narrows the waist and abdomen, and sometimes other areas as well. So, it is likely that you would go down a dress size after the procedure. You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon with extensive exerience doing the BBL. God luck!

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Buttock Augmentation

+1

To answer your questions, yes although it may take time for the all of your swelling to subside to see your final result. The liposuction performed with a buttock augmentation provides patients a more feminine shape with making areas of the body smaller while enhancing the buttock area.

Leo Lapuerta, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
