Ask a doctor

After Having a Baby How Long Do I Have to Wait to Get Butt Implants?

I'm having a baby and I am wondering how long after having my baby I can get my producer done I'm interesting in getting butt implants?..

Doctor Answers (5)

Buttock implants after pregnancy

+1

Multiple factors will determine when is the best time to have surgery after pregnancy.  In general you should wait at least 2 months after cessation of breast feeding and until you have approached your baseline pre-pregnancy weight.  You should also consider that it takes at least 2-3 weeks after surgery until you will adequately be able to take care of your baby again without assistance.  See additional information below:


 

Thus buttock/hip implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at least in my practice). I prefer to insert the buttock implants through a single 2 ½ inch long incision over the tailbone (concealed within the crevice between the buttock cheeks) and the hip implants through a ~ 1 inch incision just below the beltline above the hip region. The buttock implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle. In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle. Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure. And in this case too, at least in my surgical practice, the infection rate is minimized to ~5%. Glad to help… @drryanstanton

 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Butt Implants after Pregnancy

+1

                 Weight stabilization and cessation of breast feeding are important before this type of surgical procedure.  If you have very little body fat at that time, butt implants may be the only viable option.  However, if you have body fat stores, consider a Brazilian buttlift.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

You might also like...

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Hello Ms. SweetieFranklin

Idealy you need to wait for at least 3 months after you stop breast feeding. By then weight has stabilized, engorged blood vessels are no more engorged, and hormonaly you re stable.

However you need to remember that BBL is a major surgery and you will need a significant amount of recover time. Therefore you will need a significant amount of help with the new baby. Do the surgery when all these issues are resolved.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Timing for Butt Implants after Pregnancy?

+1

Congratulations on your pregnancy.

I would suggest that you achieve a long-term stable weight/shape prior to proceeding with any type of body contouring procedure. Every patient's body will respond differently after pregnancy; therefore, it is not possible to give you a specific time period.

 Best wishes for a smooth pregnancy and Merry Christmas!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews
