After Asian Double Eyelid Surgery Suture Technique, Can I Have Epicanthoplasty or Revision for the Second Time? (photo)

I had suture technique more than 5 years ago, the result is ok. My eyes look naturally double lid. However, the inner corners kind of bother me. They look tired if I didn't wide open my eyes on purpose. Can I have epicanthoplasty or revision for the Second Time?

Doctor Answers (2)

Epicanthoplasty after double eyelid surgery

+1

Yes this is possible. You do have a prominant epicantahl fold. The surgery requires very small incission around the inner corner of the eyes to gently pull the skin away from the corner. This does result in a visible scar and that needs to be discussed in detail with your surgeon. Weigh the pros and cons


Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

The answer is certainly this is possible.

+1

Just recognize that the epicanthal surgery could be brilliant or it could leave you with visible scars.  For this reason, there are some risks associated with epicathal surgery.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
