After and Explant of Saline Implants is It Normal for Breast to Feel Firm or Hard?

Doctor Answers (7)

Post Breast Implant Firmness

+1

Thank you for your question. Yes, inflammation will persist for some time. Allow 6 weeks for inflammation to subside. I hope this helps.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Removal of Implants and Hard Breasts

+1

   This is very difficult question to answer.  This could be normal scarring.  The capsules, if left intact, may make the breast feel firmer.  There may be a hematoma or fluid collection.  An exam by your plastic surgeon may be advisable.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Hard breast after saline implant removal

+1

Your use of the word "hard" makes me concerned that something might be going on such as a fluid or blood collection.  Some firmness due to swelling is normal after any procedure, but usually the breasts would not be considered hard after removing implants.  I would strongly recommend that you see your surgeon to be examined.

Michelle Spring, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

Firmness Following Breast Implant Removal

+1

Any time you have surgery you can expect some swelling, and this would be considered normal.  You haven't indicated how long it's been since you've had your implants removed, so it's impossible to say. You really should talk to your plastic surgeon who performed the surgery to discuss your concerns. 

 

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Firmness after Removal of Breast Implants?

+1

Thank you for the question but you will be much better off addressing your questions/concerns with the operating plastic surgeon. Otherwise, online consultants will not be able to provide you with precise advice and/or meaningful reassurance. For example, “firmness or hardness” of one or both breasts may be an indication that a  complication has arisen.

 Again, always best to check with your own plastic surgeon about these types of concerns.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

Firmness after implant removal

+1

It is common after surgery to have swelling and subsequently some firmness. This usually gets better after surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

After and Explant of Saline Implants is It Normal for Breast to Feel Firm or Hard?

+1

How long after?  Some amount of firmness to the surrounding tissues is to be expected. This question is better asked of your surgeon who knows when your surgery was done, what was done,and presumably has monitored your recovery. All the best.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
