Ask a doctor

Afraid of Being to Small After Lumpetomy with Just a Lift I'm a Ddd?

I had 5 days of radiation with a mamosite implanted. I've always been a ddd cup, My surgeon doesn't want to do a implant just a lift, but can't tell me if i will be a c or d....this would be traumatic for me as I've always been dd or ddd since I was 14. I have no idea what to do, can you please help....Thanks

Doctor Answers (2)

You should not be to samll after a lumpectomy!

+1

Typically a lumpectomy can be performed on a larger breast without noticable differences.  If the breast surgeon feels like there is going to be a deformity then you should be reffered to a Plastic surgeon for review of all options regrading partial breast reconstruction including a reduction and or lift versus other forms of partial breast reconstruction.

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Post lumpectomy size

+1

I think you have to sit down and talk to your usrgoen about your concerns. But more details of your history is key before suggesting your options.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...