Ask a doctor

Will Affirm Laser Affect Restylane Injections on the Face?

Doctor Answers (2)

Use caution with Affirm Laser and injectables like Restylane

+1

I have to most respectfully disagee with the other answer. The Affirm in a nonablative fractional laser meaning it sends pulses energy into the layers just below the skin in the same range a superficial filler such as Restylane would go. This energy could lead to premature breakdown of the Hyaluronic acid bonds of the Restylane shortnening its potential life. This is the same for your native tissue, but the stimulatory effct of the laser on the cells wil elp them to produce more natural material.


Montclair Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Affirm Laser and Restylane Injections

+1

The laser does not work on hyaluronic acid which is the main component of Restylane. It will be fine to have laser and the injections.

You should give a break of about 2 weeks between the Restylane treatment and the laser to allow proper healing.

Regards

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
