Ask a doctor

Does Latisse Affect the Eye Pressure in Glaucoma?

my pressure in my eye is alittle high,not to the the point of Glaucoma. Does latisse affect it?Thanks,Cindy Barnum

Doctor Answers (7)

Latisse (Bimatoprost) was originally used to treat glaucoma.

+1

Latisse (Bimatoprost) was originally used to treat glaucoma.  The increase in lash length, density and darkness was noticed as a side effect.

When used as a "cosmeceutical" drug (just to increase the lash length) as instructed on the package insert there is little or no effect in eye pressures.  Latisse should be prescribed and purchased from a physician who is familiar with the possible effects of the medication.  Someone with glaucoma can still probably use Latisse, but you would need to be monitored closely.

Alternatively you can ask your eye doctor if Bimatoprost could be used to treat your glaucoma and then you would get the side benefit of increased lashes while using the medication to treat your glaucoma.

Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Latisse and High Pressure in the Eye

+1

Latisse is product which is essentially the same medication as used in a glaucoma eyedrop. The difference is that Latisse is applied to the eyelid, whereas the eyedrop is instilled directly to the eye.  The patent for eyelash growth was actually obtained by a glaucoma specialist, Dr. Johnstone, who noted that patients taking a similar class of medications, had eyelash growth.  Applying Latisse may not deliver consistent levels of medication to the eye, so one cannot count on this for treating the pressure.  I would speak with your eyeMD if you have high pressure in the eye, especially if you take or are considering Latisse.  First, the high pressure should be evaluated fully to determine whether you have glaucoma.  Additional testing such as visual field examination and optic nerve imaging needs to be performed.  Your eyeMD will be able to advise whether you should be on an ocular anti-hyptertensive or Latisse.

San Diego Ophthalmologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Latisse and Glaucoma

+1

Latisse is a product applied to the eyelid margin(the skin side of the eyelid) with the intent of making the eyelashes longer, darker and thicker. While a very small amount of the product can get in the eye and create a little stinging sensation, you should not count on enough of it getting in your eye to lower your eye pressure. If that is needed then a glaucoma eye drop would be better indicated.

Web reference: http://www.kameen.com

Baltimore Ophthalmologist

The Effect of Latisse on Eye Pressure

+1

Since Latisse has the same active ingredient as Lumigan which is used to treat increased eye pressure (glaucoma), it theoretically can have the side effect of lowering the pressure in your eye. It's effect on pressure is unpredictable when properly applied to the base of your eyelashes and should certainly not be used as a medication to treat increased eye pressure.

 


South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Latisse LASEK glaucoma LASIK

+1
It will lower your eye pressure as Latisse is just repackaged lumigan which is used to treat glaucoma. The lash growth is a side effect
New York Ophthalmologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Apply Latisse Properly for Safe and Effective Results

+1

Latisse is the trade name for Bimatoprost 0.03% ophthalmic solution; it is the same medication used to treat glaucoma, marketed under the name Lumigan. To treat glaucoma a single drop is instilled into each affected eye once daily. When used to treat inadequate eyelashes, a drop is placed on a sterile applicator brush which is then evenly applied along the skin of the upper eyelid margin and the base of the eyelashes. Following application, the upper eyelid margin may feel slightly damp but it should not be wet. Any excess solution on other areas of skin should be gently blotted with a tissue.

If the eyelid margin feels wet or there is excess runoff of the solution, too much solution is being applied to the applicator brush. The only way Latisse would have any significant chance of altering (lowering) intraocular pressure would be if so much was applied to the applicator brush that the solution dripped into the eye. When used properly, there is very little risk of any significant Latisse entering the eye.

Latisse gives excellent result when applied properly, and more is not better. When used in excess, Latisse may cause abnormal growth of the lower eyelashes or hair on the nearby cheek skin; and it certainly results in product waste. Using Latisse more sparingly will still provide adequate lash growth and extend the life of the dropper bottle.

Your prescribing physician should discuss the risks and benefits of Latisse, as well as the proper application techniques.

Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Latisse and Eye Pressure/Glaucoma

+1
Latisse is derived from a medication we use to treat glaucoma. In addition to lowering eye pressure, a noted side effect was that patients grew longer eyelashes. A normal eye pressure can range from 8 to 22. As ophthalmologists we look at eye pressure as only one factor among many in determining if you have glaucoma. Your optic nerve appearance, visual field, nerve fiber layer thickness, age and family history are also important variables. If anything, Latisse might slightly lower your eye pressure.
Encinitas Ophthalmologist
