Would You Advise For/against 350cc High Profile Implants for This Petite Mother of 2? (photo)

The pictures show my breasts as they were when I decided to stop nursing my 2nd child. They have since then shrunk into less than 32A. No droop, but some loose skin. Now I want them back, and maybe even a bit more. I'm 28, 5'4", 110lbs (not much body fat at all) and my BWD is about 10cm. I've played with rice sizers, and I felt good with ones filled to 350cc. That has made me think that HP is the way to go. I just don't want them to look extremely round and fake. What are your thoughts?

Doctor Answers (8)

High Profile Breast Implants Offer More Volume for Smaller Breast Dimensions

+2

If you are set on the 350cc volume for your breast implants then you don’t have much of a choice and will have to use a high profile (HP) implant. Given your small frame and narrow base diameter, a HP implant is your only option if you want a significant volume for your augmentation. I use biodimensional planning for implant selection, and try to keep the implant base diameter within 1cm of the breast base width. At the 350cc volume you desire, a moderate profile implant will have a base diameter that is too large (larger than your breast base width) to fit properly in the pocket. More specifically, a moderate profile 350cc implant could be placed, but this will result in excessive shell folding – which I believe can increase shell fatigue and promote failure. For this reason the implant base diameter should closely resemble the breast base width.

Listed below are the base diameters for available 350cc (or the nearest equivalent volume) implants. I have used gel implants for this example but the saline implant dimensions will be similar.

                      Volume    Diameter    Projection
Mentor MP     350cc     14.2cm         3.1cm
Mentor MP+   350cc     12.5cm         3.9cm
Mentor HP     350cc      11.7cm        4.8cm

Natrelle 10    360cc      13.4cm        3.7cm
Natrelle 15    339cc      12.4cm        4.0cm
Natrelle 20    350cc      11.4cm       4.9cm

Because of their low surface area to volume ratio, HP implants are more round (more spherical) than are their low or moderate profile counterparts. In patents with thin tissue covering, this “round” shape may be more visible or evident in the final result. You could avoid this round shape by utilizing a moderate profile implant, but that will come at the cost of a reduction in implant volume.

Silicone gel-filled implants are softer and may be less imposing on breast shape. Therefore, the “roundness” of a HP silicone implant may not be as evident when compared to a HP saline implant, but that depends to some extent on the (over)fill volume of the saline implant

HP implants put more biomechanical stress on the lower pole and can cause delayed stretching of the lower pole over time.

I would use a subpectoral pocket for your implants in order to provide more tissue covering. In addition, silicone gel will offer a better cosmetic result because it will be associated with less wrinkling and rippling. Intraoperative sizing to maximize implant volume within your biodimensional parameters would also be helpful.

These are important issues which you should discuss with your surgeon so he/she understands your desires and goals. Best wishes.
 


Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast augmentation, breast implants, breast augmenetation after nursing

+2

High profile implants are usually successfull at giving a nice degree of projection and filling without being too wide.  Your base width is more narrow than wide, and I think you are considering the right direction for your augmentation.  Nothing is better than a professional exam by a Plastic Surgeon to answer your questions properly about size and shape as well as to implant location( above or below the muscle).  Good luck.

Francis (Frank) William Rieger, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

High profile implants

+2

I am not a fan of high profile saline implants for a number of reasons but I love high profile silicone implants. I use them almost exclusively and my patients love them as well Because silicone implants do not impose their shape on the breast the results can be very natural looking. High profile implants have more volume for a given diameter compared to moderate or moderate plus implants and since switching to them the number of patients wishing they had gone bigger has dropped dramatically. Good luck!

Marcel Daniels, MD
Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Breast augment, high profile implants

+2

The pictures you show are a  breast shape that more closely resembles the moderate or moderate plus shape of implant. Unless you want a a result with significantly more projection (how far forward the breast pushes), don't use the high profile model. But spend some time with your surgeon who will help you have a better understanding of what it will take to meet your desires.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

, don't use the High Profile model.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

Interestingly, the more breast surgery I do the more I see the correlation between profile and resulting breast size (if the base width of the implant is properly fitted to the width of the breast). 

I would recheck the width of your breast upright with the arms down but if it is truly 10 cm then you need a very narrow base-width implant of less than 10 cm and you have four choices of forward profile and saline-filled implants and three choices in forward profile in silicone gel-filled implants (assuming smooth, round implants from Mentor or Allergan). I find external sizers or sizing methods for volume to be of no benefit and are even misleading. A lowest profile implant will gain you about a cup size, the medium profile (not called that in gels) will gain you about a cup and a half, and the high profile saline (Allergan) or gel (Mentor or Allergan) will make you look about two cup sizes larger. The Moderate Plus saline (Mentor) is between the high profille two cups and the medium profile cup-and-a-half increase. The volume of the implant is based on its diameter and your choice of the profile. You're interested in the effect/look, not the number of cc's. 

 

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You are on the right track.

+1

Given your narrow breast width I think that the HP implants would be best for you also.  Good Luck.  Dr Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Breast implant profile is one of the variables

+1

Breast augmentation success, as with reconstruction, depends on more than the number of cc's or the profile requested. Have a detailed discussion with your surgeon regarding an assessment of volume in your present breasts, the volume needed, the design of the implant diameter relative to the breast base measurement, the range of stock implants available to choose from, and the choices in surgical approach and position of the implant pockets.  Then, try to get an idea of the surgeon's preferences by reviewing photos of past patients.  This will give you a basis to choose from the professional, technical, and artistic abilities you may like, or not, for yourself.

Randy Wong, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast implant sizing/type?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

















4. The size and model of breast implant used may  make a  significant difference in the final outcome. Therefore, it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  in my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.  in your case you could use your own before breast-feeding pictures as the goal. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews
