Can you advise me on what procedures I would need to restore my breasts to their youthful appearance? (Photo)

I'm 25, 5'6 145 and I have 2 children that I breastfed. Im wanting to get an augmentation and lift but wanted to know what CC I should shoot for. I used to be a perky full D before kids. any advice

Doctor Answers (8)

What is the right breast surgery for me.

+1
Think of your breast as a skin envelope with breast tissue contents. As you look better in a bra  and droopy out of a bra, you need a breast lift, mastopexy. The next question you have to address is which breast volume or size you like better in a bra.  If it is the larger, you will need to add volume to the left.  If it is the smaller than you need to reduce the right.  In either case you will need a lift to place the contents in a tighter envelope with the goal being the look of a bra without a bra.


Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast reconstruction surgery or Mastopexy

+1
The procedure to be done will depend on your size needs. We can do a Vertical mastopexy if you are satisfied with your actual size. If you want bigger breast, we can do a Breast augmentation with a periaureolar mastopexy instead. You must discusses this carefully with your ASAPS member plastic surgeon. Good luck.

Luis Lopez Tallaj, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Restoring the breast after pregnancy

+1
Thank you for your question and photograph.  The most common procedure to restore breasts that have sagged and lost volume after pregnancy is the combination of a breast lift and breast augmentation with an implant.  Next

There are many options available in terms of the type of breast lift that is done.

Is important that you consult a very experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  The Smart Beauty Guide is a good place to start.

For more information on restoring the breast after pregnancy please read the following link:

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Post partum breast rejuvenation

+1
There are many options available to improve the aesthetic appearance of breasts after post-partum changes. See a well qualified surgeon (a member of the American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery) and come to the consultation prepared to articulate your aesthetic goals - bust fullness, figure balance and breast shape.

Michael B. Tantillo, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Implant volume

+1
Based on your picture and your desire to have an implant, I think that a combination of lift and implant would give you the youthful appearance you desire. I would recommend a mommy makeover which would also include some lipo and tummy tuck. 

Yvelise Bello Paredes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Lift and augmentation

+1
I think a mod plus profile or high profile implant would give you a more perky look, hard to say but somewhere in the 350-400 cc range

Munish K. Batra, MD
Del Mar Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Implant volume

+1
Thank you for your pictures. You volume can only be determined with a physical exam. I would recommend saline implants because the volume is adjustable in surgery. 

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Can you advise me on what procedures I would need to restore my breasts to their youthful appearance?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures. Base on your photographs, you are correct in that you are a good candidate for breast augmentation/lifting surgery.  Despite good intentions, online consultants will not be able to provide you with  meaningful specific advice  regarding optimal breast implant size/profile to help achieve your goals.  Ultimately, in person consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons will be necessary. Careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key.

 



3.  Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery. The use of temporary intraoperative sizers and a “tailor tacking” technique is very helpful during the breast implant size  selection process.

I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews
