Ask a doctor

What Adverse Rx Occur W EtoH Trt of Abdominal Seroma (200 Ml Size)? I Am 8 Wks Past DIEP?

An abdominal seroma below my incision, crosses the midline has causes a prominent bulge in my lower abdomen for 7+weeks after DIEP surgery. This causes constant discomfort. It was drained by ultrasound guided catheter and yielded 200 mls. Now they propose alcohol trt. How debilitating would scar tissue in this large area be? (It’s ~8" wide x 4" tall). What is the literature on adverse responses?

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast reconstruction

+1
When you are getting your revision if needed for your breast a scar revision of this area can be performed.




Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Sclerosis of seroma cavity

+1

With a seroma that has persisted for this long, it is common for recurrence unless something can be done to close off the walled cavity that has formed. Sclerosis is the primary non-surgical approach. 

However this gets resolved, there will be scar tissue, and there is no reason to think that the use of alcohol will make the scarring any different from alternative sclerosing agents (betadine, tetracycline, for example) or from open surgery to remove the cavity walls.

Thanks for the question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
