Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Loose Volume and then Gain It Back?

i've read many reviews where women post the measurement and the measurements fluctuate around the 2-5 week. Why is that? some loose volume and gain it back a week or two later

Doctor Answers (1)

Liposuction and volume loss

+1

This is an excellent and common question in our practice. Basically, liposuction patients are very happy and the volume loss is permanent unless if they fail to maintain a healthy lifestyle and gain weight.

Many studies now show that fat loss is permanent with liposuction. Immediately after liposuction, there is swelling which will go away with time. We inform our patients about the swelling and provide postop garment to help with swelling. Additionally, we offer our patients Smoothshapes to help increase lymphatic drainage. The results are amazing.

Web reference: http://www.georgiaplastic.com/body-procedures-atlanta/brazilian-buttock-lift/

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 70 reviews
