Ask a doctor

Adding Volume to Implants

Can a PS put more volume implant with same diameter if he makes bigger pockets.My pockets are not up to the clavicle.Ihave high profile saline implants 260ccs in the left breast and 216 ccs in the right breast.

Doctor Answers (5)

Adding volume to implants

+2

Adding more volume (more saline) to an implant is not the best way to make your breasts bigger. Overfilling a saline implant creates a stiff, rubbery and excessively round implant. The implant has the best shape and softness when filled to the volume recommended by the manufacturer.

Making the pockets bigger does not  make it okay to overfill the implant.

The pockets should not reach the clavicle (breasts don't go that high!); the pockets usually reach about two finger-breadths below the clavicles.

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Increasing implant size

+2

 

Your question is rather vague, I assume you are referring to saline implants.  Each particular size implant is designed to accommodate a narrow range of fill, namely you can not add significantly more saline to an implant that's already filled to optimum size.  Most likely if you require meaningful increase in size you would need new implants.  This type of revision surgery if done properly is rather straight forward and has a quicker recovery than the original surgery.

Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Adding Implant Volume

+1

Although there is a recommended safe range for filling saline implants, keep in mind that the more volume you add, the more your implant shape and firmness changes.  At times, it makes sense to simply place larger implants in if that is your ultimate goal.  Discuss this with your surgeon and best wishes!

Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Filling up and topping off an existing breast implant

+1

There are some limitations on the fill of implants. Depending on the fill range as the implants are filled with greater volume the diameter will decrrease and so a larger implant may be required. Staying with the same implant and overfilling can result in peripheral scalloping.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Adding volume

+1

If you feel that you need more volume in your implants, you may be better off getting new implants with different dimensions.  If you over fill them too much the implants can become very hard.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...