Ask a doctor

Can I Add Chin Implant on Top of my Sliding Genioplasty?

Can a chin implant be added after having a sliding genioplasty? If so, will additional screws be needed to secure the implant besides the screws in the bones? Will there be problems having so many screws in your body?

Doctor Answers (1)

Dermafillers may be added on top of Sliding Genioplasty.

+1

Adding dermafillers for some more augmentation is a great option after either chin implant or sliding genioplasty surgery.  The chin projection may be enhanced without the risks of nerve or bone injury. 

Radiesse works very well for chin augmentation.  A longer lasting solution for non-surgical chin augmentation would be Artefill.

 

Good luck in your search for information.

Web reference: http://yourfaceinourhands.com/plastic-surgery/dermafillers.cfm

Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...